Board Members and Staff

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

PRESIDENT
Doug Eder

VICE PRESIDENT
Gary L. Berger

SECRETARY
Joy Howard

VICE PRESIDENT OF COMMUNICATIONS
Tim Bojanowski

TREASURER
Alvin D. Katz, CPA

VICE PRESIDENT OF ADVANCEMENT
Joe Harsel

VICE PRESIDENT OF SCHOLARSHIPS AND ALLOCATIONS
Mick Rayburn

FORMER PRESIDENT
Timmy Ruppersberger Esq.

STAFF

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
Deborah S. Phelps

ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
Laura E. Lemon

CONTROLLER
Patrick Fannon

EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Robert Barrett

ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT / BOOKKEEPER
Cindy Whitcomb

DIRECTORS

Danielle Alderson

Jamie Bakert

William R. Caltrider, Jr.

Christine Crawford

Scott Dorsey 

David J. Garbarino

Karen Grannas

Nancy Grasmick

Edwin Hale, Sr.

Gary Harmon

Lisa M. Hathaway

Kevin Healey

Richard Huffman

Olivia Jacobson

Meredith R. Jones

Phillip Martien

Shayla Myers

Sharon Nagy Johnson

Wendy O. Osefo

Jason Plotkin

Paula Reed-Carter

Thomas Smyth

Tricia L. Thomas

Verletta White

 

Franchise OUMEI

Academic Account Executive

President

Vice-President

Chairman / CEO

Sr. Market President

Chief Operating Officer                   

Presidential Scholar Program

Founder and Owner

Operations Division Manager

Account General Manager, DC/MD       

President & General Manager

President/CEO

Director of Business Development

Regional Elementary Manager              

President

Account Executive-Energy Solutions     

Instructional Lead Consultant

Professor                                                                           

Attorney

National Director, Education Partnerships

CEO

Partner and Director of Learning

Interim Superintendent

 

Chick Fil A Eastpoint

Microsoft Corporation

Center for Alcohol & Drug Research & Education

Baltimore County Chamber of Commerce

Merritt Management Corporation LLC

BB&T

Open Door Before & After Care

Towson University

Baltimore Blast Corporation

UPS

Pearson, East Region

Baltimore Blast

Celebree Learning Centers

Lewis Contractors

Lakeshore Learning Materials

Phillips Way, Inc.

Johnson Controls

Office Depot / Office Max

Johns Hopkins University

The Pinder Plotkin Legal Team

Discovery Education

The University of Maryland St. Joseph Medical Center

Gross Mendelsohn CPAs & Advisors

Baltimore County Public Schools

 

HONORARY DIRECTORS

John A. Hayden, III

Partner

Whiteford, Taylor and Preston, LLP

EMERGING LEADERS COUNCIL

Matthew Musgrove 

Chief Operating Officer, Padonia Park Club

Graduating Class of Dulaney High School

Andrew Gisriel

Commercial Risk Advisor, Consolidated Insurance Associates

Graduating Class of Towson High School 2006

 

Click HERE for more information about the Emerging Leaders Council.

Chair

 

 

 

Vice-Chair

INTERNS

Victoria Lizardo

Queenstar Akrong

Chloe Davis

 

Dee Sir Martinez

Kayla Anelli

Nautica Rose

Ezine Blossom Ibekwe

 

Student

Student

Student

 

Student

Student

Student

Student

Chesapeake High School

Notre Dame University of MD

Dulaney High School/The Community College of Baltimore County

New Town High School

Ursinus

Loch Raven High School

Overlea High School

2012-2013

2013-2014

2014-2015

 

2014-2015

Summer 2016

2015-2016

2017

HEADQUARTERS VOLUNTEERS

Sharon Loving

Janice Saul

Parent, Volunteer 2012- Present

Retired Teacher, Volunteer, 2012-Present

Baltimore County Public Schools

Baltimore County Public Schools